CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:105-848668

Ms. Kathy Young
Panalpina
P.O. Box 502
Greer, SC 29652

RE: The tariff classification of a stud welding system from West Germany.

Dear Ms. Young:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : December 21, 1989

ON BEHALF OF : Erlau Chaintech Corporation

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Stud Welding System

HTS PROVISION : Other Electric Machines and Apparatus for Arc (including plasma arc) Welding of Metals

HTS SUBHEADING : 8515.39.0040

RATE OF DUTY : 2 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport